Azay Guliyev received US Ambassador to Azerbaijan
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta, head of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Robert Lopez and Advisor on Political Affairs of the US Embassy Daniel Slusher have been at the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The parties exchanged their views on several issues. Chairman, MP Azay Guliyev gave elaborate information on activities of the Council towards strengthening civil society institutions and financial support granted to NGOs.
Ambassador Robert Cekuta highly acknowledged the first European Games hosted by Azerbaijan and praised the role of volunteers during entire tenor of the Games. He emphasized the prospects of bilateral relations and also mentioned numerous projects undertaken by the United States in various fields in Azerbaijan upon its restoration of independence. Further, Robert Cekuta stated that he would put all his potential to contribute to entrenchment of bilateral relations. Ambassador also expressed his intention to get briefed about changes made to national NGO law.
Informing the guests on the essence of the changes to the legislation, Azay Guliyev said that changes serve to increase transparency and accountability in the public sector, ensure efficient use of existing resources and timely discover any attempts to unlawful activities.
Azay Guliyev also expressed that some US government-funded NGOs and media outlets create a negative opinion about Azerbaijan via spreading biased information. Touching upon a great deal of issues about Azerbaijan, included by US State Department in �Country Reports on Human Rights Practices 2014�, Azay Guliyev resolutely stated that they do not reflect the truth and reality.
In conclusion, the parties stressed the necessity of proceeding the discussions on issues of mutual interest.