Appeals Commission responded to requests
A meeting of the Appeals Commission of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has recently been held.
The meeting, chaired by Sahib Mammadov, a member of the Council. At the meeting, the appeals of 35 NGOs which did not agree with the results of the fourth grant competition in 2019 were considered. 5 NGO representatives did not attend the meeting. Then, each project submitted to the Commission was analyzed and the shortcomings in their preparation were brought to the attention of the NGOs leadership.
The Council provided the representatives of NGOs who, for certain reasons, could not participate in the Commission’s meeting, access to online (video) participation in meetings of the Appeals Commission. Representatives of 4 NGOs participated in the Commission’s online meeting.
After discussion, the Appeals Commission considered each appeal separately and made the relevant decisions.