Appeal Commission held consultations for NGOs
The Appeal Commission of the Council on state Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held consultations for NGOs.
Member of the Council Sahib Mammadov stated that holding meetings with a group of NGOs, of which applications were reviewed in the meeting of the Appeal Commission on July, 2018, is to increase their knowledge and abilities regarding the standards of project preparation. S.Mammadov explained the rules necessary for the preparation of projects at the professional level in detail and said that consultative support for the NGOs will continue. Head of the Appeal Commission emphasized the importance of preparing NGO ideas in accordance with the guidelines and rules of the Council.
Executive director of the Council’s Secretariat Farasat Gurbanov spoke about the necessary components for dedicating NGO ideas to actual issues for the society and preparing projects professionally.
Questions of NGO representatives regarding the 1st grant competition of 2019 were answered in the meeting.
Heads of "Social Assistance to People with Hearing and Speech Disabilities " Public Union, Refugee and Deportee Support Public Union and Public Union for Social Support to Families took part in the meeting. Employees of the Council’s Secretariat made necessary recommendations for NGOs within the meeting.
According to the Concept, the Council provides consultative, organizational-technical, financial, informative and methodical support for NGOs