The Council made a decision on the 1st grant competition of 2019
The next meeting of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held today. Chairman of the Council, MP Azay Guliyev opened the meeting and announced the suggested issues in the agenda, such as discussion of Regulations on holding the grant competition of the Council and the 1st grant competition of 2019. The agenda was unanimously approved.
Executive director of the Council’s Secretariat Farasat Gurbanov provided detailed information on the draft of Regulations on holding grant competition of the Council.
Farasat Gurbanov informed the participants of the meeting about proposed topics of the first grant competition of the year of 2019, as well.
Members of the Council Ilgar Mammadov, Alimammad Nuriyev, Sahib Mammadov, Anar Khalilov, Nargiz Khalaf and Emin Hasanli delivered a speech and made their comments and proposals on the issues in the agenda.
Relative decisions were made on the issues in the agenda after discussions. According to the decision, the first grant competition of 2019 will be announced on November 15, 2018. The text of the announcement will be posted on the Council's website, and