Public discussion was held in Shamkir dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Council’s activity
Public discussion was held in Heydar Aliyev Center in Shamkir city dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the role of NGOs in social and economic development of the regions today.
The film dealing with the Council’s 10-year activity was demonstrated.
Executive director of the Council delivered a report in the meeting and highlighted that the establishment of the Council by the decree of president Ilham Aliyev is the manifestation of political will regarding developing civil society of the Azerbaijani state, strengthening consolidation in the field of protecting our national interests.
F.Gurbanov stated that NGOs have implemented hundreds of projects in different countries with the financial support of the Council in order to provide public support to the policy implemented by president Ilham Aliyev in securing Azerbaijan’s national interests and delivering objective information about our country to the world community: “Within these projects information about Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, more than 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs and Khojali genocide has been spread to various countries and influential international organizations”.
Executive director of the Secretariat noted that serious steps taken to improve the NGO legislation at the Council's initiative over the past 10 years are also successfully being continued.
Farasat Gurbanov expressed his deep gratitude to president Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the public sector for his attention and care to the improvement of civil society, protection of democratic values and NGOs in Azerbaijan.