Public discussions were held in Sheki on the 10th anniversary of the Council and role of NGOs in the development of regions
Public discussion was held in Sheki city dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the role of NGOs in social and economic development of the regions today.
Sadig Yusifov, deputy head of the socio-political affairs department of Sheki city executive power opened the meeting and said that the work done by local NGOs regarding protecting our national interests and public enlightenment with the support of the Council is commendable. He noted that the Council has efficiently cooperated with local NGOs and executive powers in the regions.
The film dealing with the Council’s 10-year activity was demonstrated.
Executive director of the Council delivered a report in the meeting and highlighted that the establishment of the Council is the manifestation of attention of independent Azerbaijani state founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev to civil society: “The establishment of the Council by the decree of president Ilham Aliyev was the beginning of strengthening national basis of civil society in Azerbaijan and release of NGOs from foreign donor dependence. Strengthening civil society institutions in our country and regulating their activity at the level of modern international standards are one of the main priorities of our state today”.
Executive director said that the Council conducted a major social mobilization campaign during its 10-year activity in order to properly perform its duties. During these years, significant work has been done to address a number of social issues within the framework of more than 4,500 projects funded by the Council. Active public support has been provided to government programs covering different areas of society.
F.Gurbanov stated that NGOs have implemented more than 200 projects in different countries with the financial support of the Council in order to provide public support to the policy implemented by president Ilham ALiyev in securing Azerbaijan’s national interests and delivering objective information about our country to the world community. Within these projects information about Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, more than 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs and Khojali genocide has been spread to various countries. Karabakh corners have been created at European universities, films, websites and books have been produced regarding the biggest problem faced by Azerbaijan – the violation of territorial integrity. National NGOs are representing our country worthily in UN, European Parliament, the Council of Europe, OSCE and in a number of other influential international organizations.
Executive director of the Council noted that the Council has not only been a national donor, but also a reliable partner for NGOs within this period.
Farasat Gurbanov expressed his deep gratitude to president Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the public sector for his attention and care to the improvement of civil society, protection of democratic values and NGOs in Azerbaijan.
Questions were answered and the book dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Council’s activity was presented at the end of the event.