Meeting held with UNICEF in Council
A meeting was held with the UNICEF Representative to Azerbaijan in the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Presentation on the activity of the Council was made for the guests. Executive director of the Secretariat of the Council Farasat Gurbanov provided the guests with broad information about the history, structure, services of the Council, grant announcements, rules for conducting and managing competitions, evaluation of projects by experts, assessment criteria, e-services and other issues.
UNICEF Representative to Azerbaijan Edward Carwardine stated that mutual exchange of experience can be beneficial, expressing his satisfaction with the activity of the Council and services provided for the NGOs.
Member of the Council Nargiz Khalaf noted her thoughts regarding institutional cooperation between UNICEF and the Council and said that joint trainings can be organized in future.
Exchange of ideas on different issues that interests both parties was made.