Conference held on activities of Council in 2017
The Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a conference on the activities implemented in 2017. Chairman of the Council, MP Azay Guliyev opened the meeting and stated that the Council broadly reports to the public every year. Azay Guliyev said that implements state support to NGOs in five directions for ten years. One of them is financing: “President Ilham Aliyev entrusted the Council to support all initiatives of NGOS that are beneficial without any discrimination”. Therefore, no subjective decision is made when making decision on financing NGO projects. We always try to please NGOs with our services. Hotline 1672 has been established, so NGOs can operatively make their complaints and suggestions and if any gap is identified, it will be eliminated.
Chairman of the Council stated that 494 NGO projects were financed last year: “NGOs published 31 books, 27 brochures, 161 booklets, 130 other print materials (posters, calendars and etc.). Moreover, 35 TV programs, 26 social videos and 16 websites were prepared”.
Azay Guliyev noted that the Council successfully participated in the implementation of 4 state programs. Especially, the work done within “National Action Plan for 2016-2018 on promotion of Open Government” was implemented 100 %.
NGO appeals will be electronically received starting from 2018. Appeal section has already been created in the website of the Council
Azay Guliyev stated that prepared draft law on “Trade unions” and “Social orders” and presented them to the Milli Majlis. Discussion of both draft laws has been included in the action plan of the Milli Majlis for the year of 2018.