Meeting held in Council with delegation of Advisory Committee on the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities
Today a meeting was held in the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with delegation of Consultative Committee of Framework Convention on “Protection of National Minorities”. Member of the Committee on Latvia, advisor Reinis Aboltins, researcher of Linguistics department of Vienna University and Committee member on Austria Brigitta Busch, assistant professor of Social Sciences department of Ljubljana University and Committee member on Slovenia Petra Roter were represented within the delegation.
Executive director of the Council’s Secretariat Farasat Gurbanov informed the guests about the establishment of the Council, projects and topics supported by the Council, as well as situation of national minorities in Azerbaijan. Executive director stated that all citizens, including national and religious minorities live based on the principles of equal rights, peace and friendship. There are a number of clauses in the law regarding the protection of national and religious minorities’ rights. The guests’ questions about the activity fields of the Council, public situation of national minorities, non-governmental organizations operating in this field and projects implemented by them were answered within the meeting.