Azay Guliyev met with the Head of OSCE Baku Office
Today the meeting with the Head of the OSCE Baku Office Alexis Shakhtakhtinski was held at the office of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Alexis Shakhtakhtinski provided detailed information about the activities of the OSCE Baku Office and the civil society oriented programs of the OSCE. Head of the OSCE Baku Office expressed the interest to cooperate with the Council concerning civil society and made some proposals.
Chairman of the Council, MP Azay Guliyev talked about the importance the state of Azerbaijan attaches to the development of cooperation ties with the international organizations considering the NGO sector. Azay Guliyev also mentioned that the Council is ready to cooperate with the OSCE Baku Office in many spheres, including the expansion of the network of NGO Resource and Training Centers in the regions of Azerbaijan, organization of trainings for the institutional development of NGOs, preparation of the materials in English considering the civil society, the update of “National Report on the current situation in the NGO sector in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Azay Guliyev welcomed the suggestions of the OSCE Office in Baku and said that it would be useful to continue the discussions.