Representative of Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs visited the Council
Today, Azay Guliyev, MP and Chairman of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (the Council) has met deputy director of Eastern Europe and Central Asia Department of Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs Terese Hyden, head of Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency on Europe and Latin America Mirja Peterson, and Charge de Affairs of Embassy of Sweden to Azerbaijan Thomas Danestad. Upon opening the meeting with welcoming remarks, Chairman broadly informed the guests on the mission of the Council and spoke about its role between the state and NGOs. He also mentioned holistic consulting, technical, informative and other supportive activities provided by the Council for the NGOs.
Guests expressed their interests in prospects of cooperation between the Council and Sweden, as well as in getting advised of the changes and amendments to NGO law and relevant requirements hereof on international donors.
Azerbaijan-EU relations in the framework of Eastern Partnership programme as well as Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and other issues were in the focus of attention during the meeting.
Ms. Teresa Hyden also stated that Sweden recognizes territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and is set to give any needed support in peaceful resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict. At the end, the parties agreed to continue the discussions on potential of cooperation between the Council and Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.