Azay Guliyev met Charge d`Affaires of US Embassy and director of USAID
Today, Chairman of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azay Guliyev received Charge d'Affaires of US Embassy Dereck Hogan, Advisor on Political Affairs of the US Embassy Daniel Slusher, Mission Director of the USAID Brooke Isham and associate of the USAID Chris Schaffer.
Parties exchanged their views on the status of civil society in Azerbaijan, changes and amendments to the law on NGOs, Azerbaijani-US relations, and future prospects of cooperation.
Charge d'Affaires of US Embassy Dereck Hogan took Chairman’s opinion pertaining to impact of changes and amendments on NGO legislation, activity of foreign donors, registration issues, and new rules to be approved in prospect.
Azay Guliyev stated that these changes and amendments aimed at closing the gap in existent relevant legislation, developing a sound environment in civil society, and ensuring the transparency and efficacy. Chairman also advised the guests of new law which specifies that state authorities providing grants to NGOs should hereafter make agree provision of their grants with the Council. He also emphasized that this law is a clear determinant of state’s interest in increasing transparency and efficiency in the activities of both the international donors and national donors.