The NGO Council signed a Grant Agreement with a prominent German NGO
Today the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed a Grant Agreement with Azerbaijan-German Forum, one of the winners of the Grant contest.
The Chairman of The Council Azay Guliyev welcomed the guests and expressed confidence in the importance of the meeting. The Chairman noted that effective activity of Azerbaijan-German Forum played an outstanding role in the political, economic, academic and cultural relationship between the two countries. The realization of the project will surely strengthen these relationship further.
Chairman Guliyev added that the researches of German NGO resulted in the publications of some one-sided and biased opinion about Azerbaijan in the years between 1988 and 2013. However, this NGO Council funded project being signed today will create a web portal which will spread reliable information in Germany on the history, economy, culture and all the achievements of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Head of the organization Mr. Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer thanked NGO Council for paying attention towards the delegation and underlined that the project will definitely contribute further to the cooperation between the two countries.   The member of Azerbaijan-German Forum Trustees Committee Mr. Reynold Robben and the former Secretary of State Mr. Michael-Andreas Butz were among the participants of the signing ceremony.